The year 2023 is a very tough year for all of us, we have to face the surge of the interest hike of USD which has adversely affected many industry in Cambodia. Looking ahead, the world bank sees economic growth could further be affected by weakening global demand or renewed oil and food price shocks and domestically, rising household debt and domestic credit in the real estate sector remain risks. However on the other hand, Cambodia's tourism recovery rate in 2023 was the highest in Southeast Asia at 82.5% of pre-pandemic levels, and the direct foreign investment is rapidly recovering also, the number of factories registered in Cambodia reached 2,125 in 2023, including 241 new registrations within 2023.
According to the Ministry of Industry Cambodia, the country is actively seeking more direct investment to enhance its small and medium-sized enterprise (SME) sector, which is a key driver of the nation’s economic growth, and a sector Chief Bank has been actively and dedicatedly operating for 10 years. Thanks to the digital reforming of Chief bank, we enhanced our mobile banking by introducing more flexible and powerful payment solution, and launching the micro loan apps in serving the local people’s instant needs, in return Chief Bank can still keep growing fast in terms of the customers onboarding at a difficult time.
Currently our team comprises the local elite employee and assistance from the parent company in Hong Kong. Chief Bank is a part of a corporate culture based on the principles of integrity, prudence and transparency.
I suggest you to visit our website, download our apps and come to our branch, you will find a tailor-made exclusive service for you.