Phsar Olympic Branch Opening
Chief Bank are delighted to announce that our Bank has officially obtained the License to carry out banking operations of Chief (Cambodia) Commercial Bank Plc. Phsar Olympic Branch from the National Bank of Cambodia on 15 March 2019 under license number B-43-12/03/07/01, and we are ready to serve the banking services from today as such: Loans and Advances, Deposits, Trade Services, Foreign Exchange, Remittances and ATM.
2015 & 2016 Bank Results
Published by National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) for year 2015 and 2016, performances of Chief (Cambodia) Specialized Bank Plc in 2015 and 2016 are very good, despite the increasingly tough competition in which we implemented our banking business. Our bank is still in the 2nd class in term of the market shares amongst all specialized banks in Cambodia for two consecutive years. While, Rural Development Bank (state-owned specialized bank) is still in the 1st class, but its market share has been decreased to 1.8% in 2016 from 2.1% in 2015 (NBC Annual Report 2015-2016). Our market share has been increased from 1.4% in 2015 to 1.5% in 2016(NBC Annual Report 2015-2016). Chief (Cambodia) Specialized Bank Plc has been dealing with borrowers of good character, reputation, credit standing and high integrity, and the bank has avoided dealing with persons whose integrity and honesty is doubtful and questionable, no matter how good the collateral or how viable the credit proposal appears. Also, the Bank ensures that the purpose of the credit / loan application, the terms and conditions, and source of repayment are clear and well understood. As a result, our bank has no NPL up to now. Thank for the concerted efforts of staff and management who demonstrated the utmost dedication and commitment. We are so proud to have a professional and dedicated team like you all.
Chief (Cambodia) Specialized Bank Plc is a private bank which is locally incorporated in Cambodia. Chief (Cambodia) Specialized Bank Plc is owned by the Hong Kong-based Chief Financial Group (Cambodia) Limited, the foreign company. In the spirit of ‘For the Cambodian people, By the Cambodian people’ and by working hand in hand with the people of Cambodia, we are committed to contributing to the development of Cambodia and its economy. We look forward to welcoming and best serving you.
Approval in Principle Letter as Chief (Cambodia) Commercial Bank Plc.
Being bound to our bank business strategies and development plan, we are proud to announce you all the National Bank of Cambodia has approved CHIEF (Cambodia) Specialized Bank Plc. in principle to convert to CHIEF (Cambodia) Commercial Bank Plc., this reflects very good progress and rapid market expansion of our bank, leading to stronger public confidence and being fundamental to success of our bank in the market. After meeting all contents of the approval in principle letters in a few months ahead, we will launch our well-refined products and services of CHIEF (Cambodia) Commercial Bank Plc, soon.
Chief (Cambodia) Specialized Bank Plc.’s head office at Canadia Tower will be relocated
To inspire more public’s trust, Chief (Cambodia) Specialized Bank Plc. is pleased to announce all of you that Chief (Cambodia) Specialized Bank Plc.’s head office at Canadia Tower will be relocated to our own building at C-01, St. R11 Corner St.70, Boeung Kak, Sangkat Sras Chork, Khan Daun Penh, Phnom Penh by end of this year.
We are pleased to announce the second branch of Chief (Cambodia) Specialized Bank
Now we are pleased to announce all of you that our 2nd branch, Chief (Cambodia) Specialized Bank Chhbar Ampov Branch with its registered address at Vimean Keo Chhoranay Lot No. 105B, National Road No.1, Ta Ngov Village, Sangkat Nirouth, Khan Chhbar Ampov, Phnom Penh , Cambodia, is ready to serve you all from June 19, 2015 onwards.
Chief (Cambodia) Specialized Bank received its operating license from NBC
Chief (Cambodia) Specialized Bank received its operating license from the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) on December 05, 2013 and launched its official grand opening of its first banking operations in Phnom Penh on December 08, 2013, allowing to carry out specialized banking business in Cambodia. Chief (Cambodia) Specialized Bank is part of the Chief Holdings group of companies which is head-quartered in Hong Kong. Chief Holdings is a well-established Hong Kong based conglomerate focusing in securities, investment banking, asset management and research. With over 20 retail brokerage branches in Hong Kong and representative offices in Beijing, Shanghai and Shenzhen, Chief has the largest and most extensive securities network in Hong Kong with 35 years of history. The Group is also a full licensed securities brokerage, regulated by the Securities & Futures Commission of Hong Kong. Chief (Cambodia) Specialized Bank Plc is young but dynamic, utilizing a business model which is customized and best suited to needs of clients . Thanks to the success of Chief (Cambodia)’s operations in late 2013, As the demands for the banking industry grow, we have decided to expand our branch networks to potential locations in order to provide the most comfortable and efficient facilities to our customers, while being committed to delivering the best service quality and first class services to our clients.