2018 is a remarkable year for Chief Bank, we have successfully converted to the commercial bank, being the 40th commercial bank in Cambodia which is the greatest achievement and acknowledgement to our effort and heart since 2013 we commenced the business in Cambodia. Besides the loan business, we have been well positioned in preparing ourselves for operating commercial bank in every aspect. An attractive fixed saving interest rate has been offered to the customers from the fourth quarter of the year 2018 and we believe that soon the mobile banking system and ATM system will be online, and forthcoming more features and more products.
We sincerely appreciate the officers from the regulator and all the supporters for helping us made this milestone step, also thanks to our customers’ loyalty and diligent works by every staff. We are looking forward to contributing further to the economic growth of Cambodia.
Turning to a brand-new page this year, we are happy to announce that Chief Bank is happy to welcome all the customers from individual to corporate, from any sectors to doing an all-round banking business with us.
The economy growth keeps a robust pace in Cambodia, which can easily be told from the rapid change of the landscape in Phnom Penh, the performance of banking industry and improvement in the living standard of the residence. Standing on the new page we are extremely optimistic about the future of Cambodia, as well as the banking industry Currently, our team comprising the local elite employee and assistance from the company in Hong Kong. The Chief Commercial Bank will always being a part of a corporate culture based on the principles of integrity, prudence and transparency.
Welcome to Chief (Cambodia) Commercial Bank!